Privacy Policy

Data responsibilities

We are the responsible for processing the personal data we aquire from our customers and business partners.
You will find our contact information below.

Resolvent Denmark
Måløv Byvej 229, 1.
2760 Måløv
CVR: 38384082

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, please contact us via info@resolvent.com.

Data usage

Visit on website

When visiting our website, we use cookies for the website to work, which you can read more about in our [cookie policy].

Communication with potential customers

When you have questions about our site or want to hear more about our services, please contact us via:

  • Contact form
  • Email
  • Telephone

Through these channels we will process your personal data so that we can enter into a dialogue with you, for example, answer questions about our services and events. We only use the information you give us in connection with our shared communication.

We will typically process the following general information: name, email and phone number.

Our legal basis to address these personal data can be found here, section 1f:
https://gdpr.dk/databeskyttelsesforordningen/kapitel-2-principper/artikel-6-lovlig-behandling/

We delete our communication with you when it is clear if you want our services or not. Should there be a need in a particular case to keep your personal data for a long time, then this could be the case.

Customers

We need to communicate with our customers, so we ensure that the service is delivered correctly. Because of this, we use  information regarding name, address, services, special agreements, payment information etc.

The legal basis to use this personal information can be found here, section 1b:
https://gdpr.dk/databeskyttelsesforordningen/kapitel-2-principper/artikel-6-lovlig-behandling/

When the service is delivered and any remainder is completed, we will then delete the personal data.

Newsletter

We have a newsletter for those who are interested. It is voluntary to sign up - and you can always unsubscribe again.

The purpose of the newsletter is to send emails with new information from the company, which can be in regard to new content on the website, news, events and advertising our services.

We will only send you emails if you provided your active consent to this.

Our legal basis to process your personal data (ie the email address) in connection with the newsletter is section 1a:
https://gdpr.dk/databeskyttelsesforordningen/kapitel-2-principper/artikel-6-lovlig-behandling/

We will process your personal data as long as you are still registered for the newsletter. When unsubscribing the newsletter, we also stop sending this to you.

When usubscribing the newsletter, we save your now previous consent for 2 years after it is last used due to current limitation requirements. See section 11.3 in https://www.forbrugerombudsmanden.dk/media/46499/spamvejledning-2018.pdf

Accounting

We will save all accounting documents in regard to current legislation. This means that we save invoices and more for accounting purposes. General personal data can be included in these documents, as a name, address, service description and more.

Our legal basis to process personal data for accounting is https://gdpr.dk/databeskyttelsesforordningen/kapitel-2-principper/artikel-6-lovlig-behandling/, section 1.

We keep this information for a minimum of 5 years after the current financial year is completed.

Job applications

We welcome job applications in order to assess whether they match a recruitment requirement in our company.

If you send your job application to us, then our legal basis to address your personal data is section 1f in https://gdpr.dk/databeskyttelsesforordningen/kapitel-2-principper/artikel-6-lovlig-behandling/.

If you sent an unsolicited application, then we will immediately assess whether your application is relevant, and then delete your information again if there is no match.

If you have sent an application to a posted job, then we will dispose of your application in the event that you are not hired, and immediately after the right candidate is found for the job.

If you are part of a recruitment course we will provide you with separate information on how to treat your personal data in this regard.

Data processors

We have business partners, as well as use of suppliers, some of which can be data processors.

External suppliers can, for example, deliver systems to organize our work, services, advice, IT hosting or marketing.

Here is a list of our current business partners who has access to part of our data:

  • Spinnaker Nordic ApS, for marketing purposes

It is our responsibility to ensure that your personal data is processed properly. Therefore, we make high demands on our business partners, and our partners must guarantee that your personal data is protected.

We therefore enter into agreements on this with companies (data processors) that handle personal data on our behalf to raise the security of your personal data.

Disclosure of personal data

We do not disclose your personal data to third parties.

Profiling and automated decisions

We do not make profiling or automated decisions.

Third country transfers

As a starting point, we use data processors in the EU / EEA, or who keep data in the EU / EEA.

In some cases, this is not possible, and here data processors can be used outside the EU / EEA if these can give your personal data appropriate protection.

Treatment Safety

We keep the processing of personal data safe by introducing appropriate technical and organizational measures.

We have made risk assessments of our processing of personal data, and then introduced appropriate technical and organizational measures to increase treatment safety.

One of our main measures is to keep our employees updated on GDPR via continuous awareness training, GDPR courses, and by reviewing our GDPR procedures with employees.

The rights of data subjects

After the Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights in relation to our treatment of information about you.
If you want to make use of your rights please contact us so we can help you with this.

Right to see information

You have the right to gain insight into the information we process about you.

Right to correct information

You have the right to get inaccurate information about yourself fixed.

Right to delete

In special cases, you have the right to deleted information about you before the time of our general deletion occurs.

Right to restriction of data usage

In some cases, you have the right to get the processing of your personal data limited. If you have the right to get limited treatment, in the future, we must only process the information - except for storage - with your consent, or in order to legal requirements can be determined, claimed or defended, or to protect a person or important social interest.

Right to object

In some cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise legal processing of your personal data. You can also object to the processing of your information for direct marketing.

Right to transmit information

In some cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and to transfer these personal data from one data officer to another without obstacle.

You can read more about your rights in the Data Inspectorate's guidance on the data subject's rights that you find at datatilsynet.dk.

Withdrawal of consent

When our processing of your personal data is based on your consent, then you have the right to withdraw your consent.

Complaints

You have the right to file a complaint to the Data Inspectorate if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal information. You will find the data supervision contact information at datatilsynet.dk.

We will generally encourage you to read more about GDPR, so you are updated on the rules.

GET IN TOUCH

Lene Gottrup Barfod

Contact us to discuss your next project

15987

Your information will be handled in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

15585


'Day-to-day scripting in Simulation'

by Tore Findsen

By entering your email you get download access as well as subscription to our newsletter

Download .pdf